Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q597_5

As an infant or child was (he/she) baptized? If respondent says that all children were baptized, or that none were, you may enter the response without re-asking the question for each child after the first. (G12.1)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 17 4.9% 4.9% -4.3
No 6 1.7% 6.7% -1.27
Not applicable 322 93.3% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
12
7.4%
2
4.4%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
17
No 2.1%
4
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Not applicable 91.4%
171
88.9%
24
95.6%
43
83.3%
10
100.0%
74
93.3%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

345


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
12.3%
9
9.8%
4
4.9%
17
No 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.7%
2
2.4%
1
1.7%
6
Not applicable 100.0%
89
95.1%
135
84.9%
62
87.8%
36
93.3%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

345


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
9
3.8%
8
4.9%
17
No 1.5%
2
1.9%
4
1.7%
6
Not applicable 91.8%
123
94.3%
199
93.3%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
211

345


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
8
9.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.9%
3
5.0%
17
No 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
1.8%
6
Not applicable 90.8%
108
90.5%
38
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
96.8%
61
88.2%
45
93.2%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
15
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
17
No 1.2%
3
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Not applicable 93.1%
241
91.9%
57
100.0%
16
93.2%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
7
8.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
17
No 3.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Not applicable 91.9%
147
91.7%
100
100.0%
10
98.1%
53
100.0%
6
93.2%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

339

Bookmark and Share