Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q597_7

As an infant or child was (he/she) baptized? If respondent says that all children were baptized, or that none were, you may enter the response without re-asking the question for each child after the first. (G12.1)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 6 1.7% 1.7% -7.42
No 1 .3% 2% -2.38
Not applicable 337 97.7% 99.7% .13
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
4
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 97.9%
183
92.6%
25
100.0%
45
83.3%
10
100.0%
74
97.7%
337
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

345


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
5.5%
4
2.4%
1
1.7%
6
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
89
99.3%
141
93.2%
68
95.1%
39
97.7%
337
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

345


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
3
1.4%
3
1.7%
6
No 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 97.8%
131
97.6%
206
97.7%
337
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
211

345


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.9%
2
1.8%
6
No 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 96.6%
115
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
98.4%
62
94.1%
48
97.6%
332
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
4
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
No 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.1%
254
95.2%
59
100.0%
16
97.6%
329
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
No 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 96.3%
154
99.1%
108
100.0%
10
98.1%
53
100.0%
6
97.6%
331
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

339

Bookmark and Share