Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q597_9

As an infant or child was (he/she) baptized? If respondent says that all children were baptized, or that none were, you may enter the response without re-asking the question for each child after the first. (G12.1)
  1) Yes
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2 .6% .6% -13.08
Not applicable 343 99.4% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 99.5%
186
96.3%
26
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
99.4%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

345


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
97.3%
71
100.0%
41
99.4%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

345


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Not applicable 99.3%
133
99.5%
210
99.4%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
211

345


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 99.2%
118
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
98.4%
62
100.0%
51
99.4%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 99.6%
258
98.4%
61
100.0%
16
99.4%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 98.8%
158
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
99.4%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

339

Bookmark and Share