Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q35_1

Relationship to informant of each member of the household unit 21 years or older (CSX)
  1) Informant
  4) Mother

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Informant 352 99.7% 99.7% -.05
Mother 1 .3% 100% 18.7

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Informant 99.5%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74
99.7%
352
Mother 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Informant 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
97.7%
42
99.7%
352
Mother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Informant 99.3%
138
100.0%
214
99.7%
352
Mother 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Informant 99.2%
118
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51
99.7%
339
Mother 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Informant 100.0%
259
98.4%
61
100.0%
16
99.7%
336
Mother 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Informant 99.4%
162
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8
99.7%
346
Mother 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share