Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q598_4

What is (his/her) religious preference now? (Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or none?) If respondent says that all children still have the same religious preference as the one in which they were raised, you may enter that response without re-asking the question for each child after the first. (G13)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  5) No preference
  20) If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference
  22) If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 5 1.4% 1.4% -3.71
Catholic 8 2.3% 3.8% -3.67
No preference 8 2.3% 6.1% -3.54
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 2 .6% 6.7% -2.92
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 3 .9% 7.5% -2.84
Not applicable 316 91.6% 99.1% .28
Don't know 3 .9% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Catholic 2.7%
5
7.4%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
No preference 2.1%
4
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 90.4%
169
74.1%
20
95.6%
43
83.3%
10
100.0%
74
91.6%
316
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

345


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.7%
2
4.9%
2
1.4%
5
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
7.3%
3
2.3%
8
No preference 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.1%
3
9.8%
4
2.3%
8
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.9%
3
Not applicable 98.9%
88
98.6%
140
80.8%
59
70.7%
29
91.6%
316
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.4%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

345


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
2.4%
5
1.4%
5
Catholic 3.0%
4
1.9%
4
2.3%
8
No preference 3.0%
4
1.9%
4
2.3%
8
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
3
Not applicable 91.0%
122
91.9%
194
91.6%
316
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
211

345


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Protestant 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
5
Catholic 2.5%
3
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
No preference 1.7%
2
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
2.4%
8
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.9%
3
Not applicable 89.1%
106
85.7%
36
100.0%
48
94.1%
16
95.2%
60
88.2%
45
91.5%
311
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 1.2%
3
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Catholic 3.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
No preference 2.7%
7
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 91.1%
236
90.3%
56
100.0%
16
91.4%
308
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Protestant 2.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Catholic 1.3%
2
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
No preference 2.5%
4
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 90.0%
144
89.0%
97
100.0%
10
98.1%
53
100.0%
6
91.4%
310
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

339

Bookmark and Share