Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q598_5

What is (his/her) religious preference now? (Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or none?) If r says that all children still have the same religious preference as the one in which they were raised, you may enter that response without re-asking the question for each child after the first. (G13)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  5) No preference
  20) If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference
  22) If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 2 .6% .6% -4.88
Catholic 8 2.3% 2.9% -4.82
Jewish 1 .3% 3.2% -4.77
No preference 2 .6% 3.8% -4.66
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 1 .3% 4.1% -3.87
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 1 .3% 4.3% -3.76
Not applicable 329 95.4% 99.7% .21
Don't know 1 .3% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Catholic 3.7%
7
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Jewish 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No preference 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 94.7%
177
88.9%
24
97.8%
44
83.3%
10
100.0%
74
95.4%
329
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

345


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
9.8%
4
2.3%
8
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
89
99.3%
141
86.3%
63
87.8%
36
95.4%
329
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

345


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
Catholic 4.5%
6
0.9%
2
2.3%
8
Jewish 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No preference 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 93.3%
125
96.7%
204
95.4%
329
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
211

345


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Protestant 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Catholic 2.5%
3
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
2.4%
8
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
No preference 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 93.3%
111
92.9%
39
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
98.4%
62
92.2%
47
95.3%
324
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Catholic 3.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
Jewish 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No preference 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 95.4%
247
93.5%
58
100.0%
16
95.3%
321
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Protestant 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Catholic 1.9%
3
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No preference 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 94.4%
151
94.5%
103
100.0%
10
98.1%
53
100.0%
6
95.3%
323
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

339

Bookmark and Share