Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q598_6

What is (his/her) religious preference now? (Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or none?) If r says that all children still have the same religious preference as the one in which they were raised, you may enter that response without re-asking the question for each child after the first. (G13)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  20) If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference
  22) If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 4 1.2% 1.2% -6.54
Catholic 2 .6% 1.7% -6.47
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 2 .6% 2.3% -5.22
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 1 .3% 2.6% -5.08
Not applicable 335 97.1% 99.7% .16
Don't know 1 .3% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Catholic 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 96.8%
181
92.6%
25
100.0%
45
83.3%
10
100.0%
74
97.1%
335
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

345


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
89
99.3%
141
91.8%
67
92.7%
38
97.1%
335
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

345


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 1.5%
2
0.9%
2
1.2%
4
Catholic 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 96.3%
129
97.6%
206
97.1%
335
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
211

345


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Protestant 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.2%
4
Catholic 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 95.8%
114
97.6%
41
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
98.4%
62
94.1%
48
97.1%
330
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 0.8%
2
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Catholic 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 97.3%
252
95.2%
59
100.0%
16
97.0%
327
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Protestant 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Catholic 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 95.6%
153
98.2%
107
100.0%
10
98.1%
53
100.0%
6
97.1%
329
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

339

Bookmark and Share