Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q598_7

What is (his/her) religious preference now? (Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or none?) If respondent says that all children still have the same religious preference as the one in which they were raised, you may enter that response without re-asking the question for each child after the first. (G13)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  5) No preference
  20) If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference
  22) If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 2 .6% .6% -7.46
Catholic 1 .3% .9% -7.38
No preference 2 .6% 1.4% -7.14
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 1 .3% 1.7% -5.96
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 1 .3% 2% -5.8
Not applicable 337 97.7% 99.7% .14
Don't know 1 .3% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Catholic 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No preference 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 97.9%
183
92.6%
25
100.0%
45
83.3%
10
100.0%
74
97.7%
337
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

345


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No preference 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
89
99.3%
141
93.2%
68
95.1%
39
97.7%
337
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

345


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
Catholic 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No preference 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 97.8%
131
97.6%
206
97.7%
337
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
211

345


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Protestant 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 96.6%
115
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
98.4%
62
94.1%
48
97.6%
332
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Catholic 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No preference 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.1%
254
95.2%
59
100.0%
16
97.6%
329
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Protestant 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Catholic 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No preference 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as religion child was raised in 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 96.3%
154
99.1%
108
100.0%
10
98.1%
53
100.0%
6
97.6%
331
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

339

Bookmark and Share