Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q598_9

What is (his/her) religious preference now? (Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or none?) If respondent says that all children still have the same religious preference as the one in which they were raised, you may enter that response without re-asking the question for each child after the first. (G13)
  2) Catholic
  20) If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 1 .3% .3% -14.37
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 1 .3% .6% -11.64
Not applicable 343 99.4% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Catholic 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.5%
186
96.3%
26
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
99.4%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

345


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
97.3%
71
100.0%
41
99.4%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

345


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.3%
133
99.5%
210
99.4%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
211

345


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.2%
118
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
98.4%
62
100.0%
51
99.4%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Catholic 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.6%
258
98.4%
61
100.0%
16
99.4%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Catholic 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.8%
158
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
99.4%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

339

Bookmark and Share