Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q599_8X

Kid current religious preference summary.
  1) Roman Catholic
  31) Baptist, type not specified
  158) Jehovah's Witnesses
  201) Protestant, type not specified
  997) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Roman Catholic 1 .3% .3% -10.18
Baptist, type not specified 1 .3% .6% -9.87
Jehovah's Witnesses 1 .3% .9% -8.56
Protestant, type not specified 1 .3% 1.2% -8.11
Not applicable 341 98.8% 100% .11

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Roman Catholic 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Baptist, type not specified 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Jehovah's Witnesses 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Protestant, type not specified 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.9%
185
96.3%
26
100.0%
45
91.7%
11
100.0%
74
98.8%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

345


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Baptist, type not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Jehovah's Witnesses 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Protestant, type not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
95.9%
70
97.6%
40
98.8%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

345


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Roman Catholic 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Baptist, type not specified 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Jehovah's Witnesses 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Protestant, type not specified 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.5%
132
99.1%
209
98.8%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
211

345


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Baptist, type not specified 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Jehovah's Witnesses 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Protestant, type not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.3%
117
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
98.4%
62
98.0%
50
98.8%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Roman Catholic 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Baptist, type not specified 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Jehovah's Witnesses 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Protestant, type not specified 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.2%
257
96.8%
60
100.0%
16
98.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Roman Catholic 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Baptist, type not specified 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Jehovah's Witnesses 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Protestant, type not specified 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.1%
157
99.1%
108
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
98.8%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

339

Bookmark and Share