Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q612_X

Internal checkpoint -- child(ren) born after 1979.
  1) At least one child born after 1979 (1980-1997 in any Q580_n)
  2) No children after 1979 or no birth year provided for any children
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
At least one child born after 1979 (1980-1997 in any Q580_n) 135 39.1% 39.1% -.81
No children after 1979 or no birth year provided for any children 109 31.6% 70.7% -.42
Not applicable 101 29.3% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
At least one child born after 1979 (1980-1997 in any Q580_n) 52.9%
99
3.7%
1
37.8%
17
33.3%
4
18.9%
14
39.1%
135
No children after 1979 or no birth year provided for any children 35.3%
66
85.2%
23
26.7%
12
41.7%
5
4.1%
3
31.6%
109
Not applicable 11.8%
22
11.1%
3
35.6%
16
25.0%
3
77.0%
57
29.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

345


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
At least one child born after 1979 (1980-1997 in any Q580_n) 50.6%
45
60.6%
86
4.1%
3
2.4%
1
39.1%
135
No children after 1979 or no birth year provided for any children 4.5%
4
16.2%
23
71.2%
52
73.2%
30
31.6%
109
Not applicable 44.9%
40
23.2%
33
24.7%
18
24.4%
10
29.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

345


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At least one child born after 1979 (1980-1997 in any Q580_n) 36.6%
49
40.8%
86
39.1%
135
No children after 1979 or no birth year provided for any children 29.1%
39
33.2%
70
31.6%
109
Not applicable 34.3%
46
26.1%
55
29.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
211

345


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
At least one child born after 1979 (1980-1997 in any Q580_n) 37.0%
44
40.5%
17
52.1%
25
17.6%
3
34.9%
22
47.1%
24
39.7%
135
No children after 1979 or no birth year provided for any children 39.5%
47
31.0%
13
22.9%
11
11.8%
2
27.0%
17
31.4%
16
31.2%
106
Not applicable 23.5%
28
28.6%
12
25.0%
12
70.6%
12
38.1%
24
21.6%
11
29.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
At least one child born after 1979 (1980-1997 in any Q580_n) 40.5%
105
32.3%
20
50.0%
8
39.5%
133
No children after 1979 or no birth year provided for any children 30.5%
79
35.5%
22
25.0%
4
31.2%
105
Not applicable 29.0%
75
32.3%
20
25.0%
4
29.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
At least one child born after 1979 (1980-1997 in any Q580_n) 38.8%
62
41.3%
45
30.0%
3
38.9%
21
50.0%
3
39.5%
134
No children after 1979 or no birth year provided for any children 41.3%
66
28.4%
31
40.0%
4
11.1%
6
16.7%
1
31.9%
108
Not applicable 20.0%
32
30.3%
33
30.0%
3
50.0%
27
33.3%
2
28.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

339

Bookmark and Share