Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q613_X

Internal checkpoint -- children born before 1994.
  1) At least one child born before 1994 (1901-1993 in any Q580_n)
  2) No children before 1994 or no birth year provided for any children
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
At least one child born before 1994 (1901-1993 in any Q580_n) 215 62.3% 62.3% -.68
No children before 1994 or no birth year provided for any children 29 8.4% 70.7% -.31
Not applicable 101 29.3% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
At least one child born before 1994 (1901-1993 in any Q580_n) 77.5%
145
81.5%
22
64.4%
29
66.7%
8
14.9%
11
62.3%
215
No children before 1994 or no birth year provided for any children 10.7%
20
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
8.1%
6
8.4%
29
Not applicable 11.8%
22
11.1%
3
35.6%
16
25.0%
3
77.0%
57
29.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

345


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
At least one child born before 1994 (1901-1993 in any Q580_n) 38.2%
34
70.4%
100
74.0%
54
65.9%
27
62.3%
215
No children before 1994 or no birth year provided for any children 16.9%
15
6.3%
9
1.4%
1
9.8%
4
8.4%
29
Not applicable 44.9%
40
23.2%
33
24.7%
18
24.4%
10
29.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

345


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At least one child born before 1994 (1901-1993 in any Q580_n) 58.2%
78
64.9%
137
62.3%
215
No children before 1994 or no birth year provided for any children 7.5%
10
9.0%
19
8.4%
29
Not applicable 34.3%
46
26.1%
55
29.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
211

345


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
At least one child born before 1994 (1901-1993 in any Q580_n) 70.6%
84
69.0%
29
62.5%
30
29.4%
5
54.0%
34
62.7%
32
62.9%
214
No children before 1994 or no birth year provided for any children 5.9%
7
2.4%
1
12.5%
6
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
15.7%
8
7.9%
27
Not applicable 23.5%
28
28.6%
12
25.0%
12
70.6%
12
38.1%
24
21.6%
11
29.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
At least one child born before 1994 (1901-1993 in any Q580_n) 63.3%
164
58.1%
36
68.8%
11
62.6%
211
No children before 1994 or no birth year provided for any children 7.7%
20
9.7%
6
6.3%
1
8.0%
27
Not applicable 29.0%
75
32.3%
20
25.0%
4
29.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
At least one child born before 1994 (1901-1993 in any Q580_n) 70.6%
113
63.3%
69
70.0%
7
40.7%
22
50.0%
3
63.1%
214
No children before 1994 or no birth year provided for any children 9.4%
15
6.4%
7
0.0%
0
9.3%
5
16.7%
1
8.3%
28
Not applicable 20.0%
32
30.3%
33
30.0%
3
50.0%
27
33.3%
2
28.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

339

Bookmark and Share