Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q614_X

Internal checkpoint -- does respondent have any 4+ year old kids.
  1) All born pre-1980 or no birth year provided for any children (2 in Q612_x)
  2) Any born pre-1994 and post-1979 (1 in Q612_x and 1 in Q613_x)
  3) All born post-1993 (2 in Q613_x)
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All born pre-1980 or no birth year provided for any children (2 in Q612_x) 109 31.6% 31.6% -.87
Any born pre-1994 and post-1979 (1 in Q612_x and 1 in Q613_x) 120 34.8% 66.4% -.48
All born post-1993 (2 in Q613_x) 15 4.3% 70.7% -.08
Not applicable 101 29.3% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
All born pre-1980 or no birth year provided for any children (2 in Q612_x) 35.3%
66
85.2%
23
26.7%
12
41.7%
5
4.1%
3
31.6%
109
Any born pre-1994 and post-1979 (1 in Q612_x and 1 in Q613_x) 47.1%
88
3.7%
1
37.8%
17
33.3%
4
13.5%
10
34.8%
120
All born post-1993 (2 in Q613_x) 5.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
4.3%
15
Not applicable 11.8%
22
11.1%
3
35.6%
16
25.0%
3
77.0%
57
29.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

345


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All born pre-1980 or no birth year provided for any children (2 in Q612_x) 4.5%
4
16.2%
23
71.2%
52
73.2%
30
31.6%
109
Any born pre-1994 and post-1979 (1 in Q612_x and 1 in Q613_x) 37.1%
33
58.5%
83
4.1%
3
2.4%
1
34.8%
120
All born post-1993 (2 in Q613_x) 13.5%
12
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
15
Not applicable 44.9%
40
23.2%
33
24.7%
18
24.4%
10
29.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

345


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All born pre-1980 or no birth year provided for any children (2 in Q612_x) 29.1%
39
33.2%
70
31.6%
109
Any born pre-1994 and post-1979 (1 in Q612_x and 1 in Q613_x) 32.1%
43
36.5%
77
34.8%
120
All born post-1993 (2 in Q613_x) 4.5%
6
4.3%
9
4.3%
15
Not applicable 34.3%
46
26.1%
55
29.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
211

345


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
All born pre-1980 or no birth year provided for any children (2 in Q612_x) 39.5%
47
31.0%
13
22.9%
11
11.8%
2
27.0%
17
31.4%
16
31.2%
106
Any born pre-1994 and post-1979 (1 in Q612_x and 1 in Q613_x) 33.6%
40
40.5%
17
43.8%
21
17.6%
3
31.7%
20
37.3%
19
35.3%
120
All born post-1993 (2 in Q613_x) 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
9.8%
5
4.4%
15
Not applicable 23.5%
28
28.6%
12
25.0%
12
70.6%
12
38.1%
24
21.6%
11
29.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All born pre-1980 or no birth year provided for any children (2 in Q612_x) 30.5%
79
35.5%
22
25.0%
4
31.2%
105
Any born pre-1994 and post-1979 (1 in Q612_x and 1 in Q613_x) 35.9%
93
29.0%
18
43.8%
7
35.0%
118
All born post-1993 (2 in Q613_x) 4.6%
12
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
4.5%
15
Not applicable 29.0%
75
32.3%
20
25.0%
4
29.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
All born pre-1980 or no birth year provided for any children (2 in Q612_x) 41.3%
66
28.4%
31
40.0%
4
11.1%
6
16.7%
1
31.9%
108
Any born pre-1994 and post-1979 (1 in Q612_x and 1 in Q613_x) 33.8%
54
38.5%
42
30.0%
3
33.3%
18
33.3%
2
35.1%
119
All born post-1993 (2 in Q613_x) 5.0%
8
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
16.7%
1
4.4%
15
Not applicable 20.0%
32
30.3%
33
30.0%
3
50.0%
27
33.3%
2
28.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

339

Bookmark and Share