Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q93

Do or did you have a supervisor on your job to whom you (are/were) directly responsible? (A16)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 284 80.5% 80.5% -.48
No 25 7.1% 87.5% 1.39
Not applicable 44 12.5% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
151
77.8%
21
87.0%
40
85.7%
12
81.1%
60
80.5%
284
No 7.8%
15
7.4%
2
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
7.1%
25
Not applicable 13.5%
26
14.8%
4
6.5%
3
14.3%
2
12.2%
9
12.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 83.5%
76
80.0%
116
77.0%
57
81.4%
35
80.5%
284
No 6.6%
6
9.7%
14
4.1%
3
4.7%
2
7.1%
25
Not applicable 9.9%
9
10.3%
15
18.9%
14
14.0%
6
12.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
104
84.1%
180
80.5%
284
No 6.5%
9
7.5%
16
7.1%
25
Not applicable 18.7%
26
8.4%
18
12.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 79.0%
94
69.0%
29
85.4%
41
94.1%
16
84.1%
53
80.4%
41
80.6%
274
No 8.4%
10
11.9%
5
8.3%
4
5.9%
1
3.2%
2
5.9%
3
7.4%
25
Not applicable 12.6%
15
19.0%
8
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.7%
8
13.7%
7
12.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 79.9%
207
88.7%
55
68.8%
11
81.0%
273
No 6.6%
17
8.1%
5
6.3%
1
6.8%
23
Not applicable 13.5%
35
3.2%
2
25.0%
4
12.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
130
79.1%
87
50.0%
5
91.1%
51
75.0%
6
80.4%
279
No 7.4%
12
8.2%
9
20.0%
2
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.2%
25
Not applicable 12.9%
21
12.7%
14
30.0%
3
5.4%
3
25.0%
2
12.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share