Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q615_X

Have or did you (and your husband/and your wife/and your partner) give(n) your child(ren) any religious training at home? (G15)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 165 47.8% 47.8% -1.01
No 63 18.3% 66.1% .45
Not applicable 116 33.6% 99.7% 1.17
Refused 1 .3% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 57.8%
108
77.8%
21
48.9%
22
58.3%
7
9.5%
7
47.8%
165
No 24.6%
46
7.4%
2
15.6%
7
16.7%
2
8.1%
6
18.3%
63
Not applicable 17.6%
33
11.1%
3
35.6%
16
25.0%
3
82.4%
61
33.6%
116
Refused 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

345


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
23
56.3%
80
52.1%
38
58.5%
24
47.8%
165
No 15.7%
14
18.3%
26
23.3%
17
14.6%
6
18.3%
63
Not applicable 58.4%
52
25.4%
36
24.7%
18
24.4%
10
33.6%
116
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

345


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
50
54.5%
115
47.8%
165
No 23.1%
31
15.2%
32
18.3%
63
Not applicable 38.8%
52
30.3%
64
33.6%
116
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
211

345


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
60
54.8%
23
47.9%
23
17.6%
3
41.3%
26
54.9%
28
47.9%
163
No 22.7%
27
16.7%
7
16.7%
8
11.8%
2
17.5%
11
13.7%
7
18.2%
62
Not applicable 26.9%
32
28.6%
12
33.3%
16
70.6%
12
41.3%
26
31.4%
16
33.5%
114
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
118
56.5%
35
56.3%
9
48.1%
162
No 20.5%
53
8.1%
5
12.5%
2
17.8%
60
Not applicable 33.6%
87
35.5%
22
31.3%
5
33.8%
114
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 58.1%
93
49.5%
54
50.0%
5
18.5%
10
33.3%
2
48.4%
164
No 16.9%
27
17.4%
19
20.0%
2
25.9%
14
16.7%
1
18.6%
63
Not applicable 25.0%
40
33.0%
36
30.0%
3
55.6%
30
50.0%
3
33.0%
112
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

339

Bookmark and Share