Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q617_X

Do you feel that 12-year-old children should be allowed to decide for themselves whether they will go to religious services or Sunday school, or should their parents decide this? (G16)
  1) Child decide
  5) Parents decide
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child decide 53 15.4% 15.4% -2.06
Parents decide 170 49.4% 64.8% -.05
Not applicable 116 33.7% 98.5% .95
Don't know 3 .9% 99.4% 1.45
Refused 2 .6% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child decide 15.6%
29
29.6%
8
17.8%
8
16.7%
2
8.1%
6
15.4%
53
Parents decide 65.1%
121
55.6%
15
44.4%
20
58.3%
7
9.5%
7
49.4%
170
Not applicable 17.7%
33
11.1%
3
35.6%
16
25.0%
3
82.4%
61
33.7%
116
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

344


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Child decide 16.9%
15
14.1%
20
17.8%
13
12.5%
5
15.4%
53
Parents decide 24.7%
22
60.6%
86
54.8%
40
55.0%
22
49.4%
170
Not applicable 58.4%
52
25.4%
36
24.7%
18
25.0%
10
33.7%
116
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.5%
1
0.9%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

344


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Child decide 13.4%
18
16.7%
35
15.4%
53
Parents decide 44.8%
60
52.4%
110
49.4%
170
Not applicable 38.8%
52
30.5%
64
33.7%
116
Don't know 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
210

344


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Child decide 19.3%
23
19.0%
8
20.8%
10
5.9%
1
11.1%
7
7.8%
4
15.6%
53
Parents decide 52.9%
63
52.4%
22
43.8%
21
23.5%
4
46.0%
29
56.9%
29
49.4%
168
Not applicable 26.9%
32
28.6%
12
33.3%
16
70.6%
12
41.3%
26
31.4%
16
33.5%
114
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.9%
2
0.9%
3
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child decide 13.5%
35
24.2%
15
12.5%
2
15.4%
52
Parents decide 51.0%
132
40.3%
25
56.3%
9
49.3%
166
Not applicable 33.6%
87
35.5%
22
31.3%
5
33.8%
114
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Child decide 16.3%
26
13.0%
14
10.0%
1
20.4%
11
16.7%
1
15.7%
53
Parents decide 58.1%
93
52.8%
57
60.0%
6
20.4%
11
33.3%
2
50.0%
169
Not applicable 25.0%
40
33.3%
36
30.0%
3
55.6%
30
50.0%
3
33.1%
112
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
108
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

338

Bookmark and Share