Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q618_X

Have or did you encourage(d) your child(ren) to pray, or not? (G17)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 194 56.4% 56.4% -.86
No 32 9.3% 65.7% .55
Not applicable 116 33.7% 99.4% 1.25
Refused 2 .6% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
125
85.2%
23
53.3%
24
75.0%
9
17.6%
13
56.4%
194
No 14.5%
27
0.0%
0
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
32
Not applicable 17.7%
33
11.1%
3
35.6%
16
25.0%
3
82.4%
61
33.7%
116
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

344


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
34
62.0%
88
63.0%
46
65.0%
26
56.4%
194
No 3.4%
3
12.7%
18
12.3%
9
5.0%
2
9.3%
32
Not applicable 58.4%
52
25.4%
36
24.7%
18
25.0%
10
33.7%
116
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

344


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
66
61.0%
128
56.4%
194
No 11.2%
15
8.1%
17
9.3%
32
Not applicable 38.8%
52
30.5%
64
33.7%
116
Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
210

344


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 61.3%
73
61.9%
26
56.3%
27
29.4%
5
52.4%
33
54.9%
28
56.5%
192
No 10.9%
13
9.5%
4
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
13.7%
7
9.4%
32
Not applicable 26.9%
32
28.6%
12
33.3%
16
70.6%
12
41.3%
26
31.4%
16
33.5%
114
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
142
64.5%
40
56.3%
9
56.7%
191
No 10.8%
28
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
8.9%
30
Not applicable 33.6%
87
35.5%
22
31.3%
5
33.8%
114
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
112
59.3%
64
60.0%
6
16.7%
9
33.3%
2
57.1%
193
No 5.0%
8
7.4%
8
10.0%
1
25.9%
14
16.7%
1
9.5%
32
Not applicable 25.0%
40
33.3%
36
30.0%
3
55.6%
30
50.0%
3
33.1%
112
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
108
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

338

Bookmark and Share