Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q619_X

Has/Have/Did your child(ren) attend(ed) the public schools, parochial schools, or what? (G18)
  1) Public schools
  2) Parochial schools
  3) If volunteered: both public and parochial
  7) Other, specify
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Public schools 166 48.3% 48.3% -.72
Parochial schools 25 7.3% 55.5% -.7
If volunteered: both public and parochial 30 8.7% 64.2% -.68
Other, specify 7 2% 66.3% -.59
Not applicable 116 33.7% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Public schools 58.1%
108
63.0%
17
53.3%
24
50.0%
6
14.9%
11
48.3%
166
Parochial schools 10.8%
20
14.8%
4
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
25
If volunteered: both public and parochial 10.2%
19
11.1%
3
8.9%
4
25.0%
3
1.4%
1
8.7%
30
Other, specify 3.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.0%
7
Not applicable 17.7%
33
11.1%
3
35.6%
16
25.0%
3
82.4%
61
33.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

344


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Public schools 33.7%
30
54.2%
77
57.5%
42
42.5%
17
48.3%
166
Parochial schools 1.1%
1
9.2%
13
4.1%
3
20.0%
8
7.3%
25
If volunteered: both public and parochial 2.2%
2
10.6%
15
11.0%
8
12.5%
5
8.7%
30
Other, specify 4.5%
4
0.7%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Not applicable 58.4%
52
25.4%
36
24.7%
18
25.0%
10
33.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

344


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Public schools 47.0%
63
49.0%
103
48.3%
166
Parochial schools 6.7%
9
7.6%
16
7.3%
25
If volunteered: both public and parochial 5.2%
7
11.0%
23
8.7%
30
Other, specify 2.2%
3
1.9%
4
2.0%
7
Not applicable 38.8%
52
30.5%
64
33.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
210

344


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Public schools 60.5%
72
45.2%
19
43.8%
21
23.5%
4
41.3%
26
43.1%
22
48.2%
164
Parochial schools 4.2%
5
9.5%
4
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
9.5%
6
9.8%
5
7.4%
25
If volunteered: both public and parochial 8.4%
10
9.5%
4
8.3%
4
5.9%
1
6.3%
4
13.7%
7
8.8%
30
Other, specify 0.0%
0
7.1%
3
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
2.1%
7
Not applicable 26.9%
32
28.6%
12
33.3%
16
70.6%
12
41.3%
26
31.4%
16
33.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Public schools 47.5%
123
50.0%
31
50.0%
8
48.1%
162
Parochial schools 8.5%
22
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
7.4%
25
If volunteered: both public and parochial 7.7%
20
11.3%
7
12.5%
2
8.6%
29
Other, specify 2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Not applicable 33.6%
87
35.5%
22
31.3%
5
33.8%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Public schools 55.0%
88
41.7%
45
60.0%
6
40.7%
22
50.0%
3
48.5%
164
Parochial schools 5.0%
8
14.8%
16
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
25
If volunteered: both public and parochial 11.9%
19
8.3%
9
10.0%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
30
Other, specify 3.1%
5
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Not applicable 25.0%
40
33.3%
36
30.0%
3
55.6%
30
50.0%
3
33.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
108
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

338

Bookmark and Share