Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q620_X

Has/Have/Did) your child(ren) attend(ed) Sunday school or religious instruction classes regularly, most of the time, some of the time or never (when he/she was growing up/when they were growing up)? (G19)
  1) Regularly
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) Never
  7) Not applicable
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 102 29.7% 29.7% -1.13
Most of the time 28 8.1% 37.8% -.73
Some of the time 54 15.7% 53.5% -.33
Never 42 12.2% 65.7% .07
Not applicable 116 33.7% 99.4% 1.26
Refused 2 .6% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Regularly 40.3%
75
48.1%
13
17.8%
8
25.0%
3
4.1%
3
29.7%
102
Most of the time 7.5%
14
14.8%
4
15.6%
7
16.7%
2
1.4%
1
8.1%
28
Some of the time 16.1%
30
18.5%
5
24.4%
11
16.7%
2
8.1%
6
15.7%
54
Never 17.7%
33
3.7%
1
6.7%
3
16.7%
2
4.1%
3
12.2%
42
Not applicable 17.7%
33
11.1%
3
35.6%
16
25.0%
3
82.4%
61
33.7%
116
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

344


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Regularly 12.4%
11
33.1%
47
37.0%
27
42.5%
17
29.7%
102
Most of the time 4.5%
4
9.9%
14
6.8%
5
12.5%
5
8.1%
28
Some of the time 14.6%
13
14.8%
21
19.2%
14
15.0%
6
15.7%
54
Never 10.1%
9
16.9%
24
12.3%
9
0.0%
0
12.2%
42
Not applicable 58.4%
52
25.4%
36
24.7%
18
25.0%
10
33.7%
116
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

344


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Regularly 24.6%
33
32.9%
69
29.7%
102
Most of the time 9.0%
12
7.6%
16
8.1%
28
Some of the time 16.4%
22
15.2%
32
15.7%
54
Never 10.4%
14
13.3%
28
12.2%
42
Not applicable 38.8%
52
30.5%
64
33.7%
116
Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
210

344


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Regularly 26.9%
32
35.7%
15
25.0%
12
11.8%
2
34.9%
22
37.3%
19
30.0%
102
Most of the time 10.9%
13
7.1%
3
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
11.8%
6
7.9%
27
Some of the time 19.3%
23
14.3%
6
20.8%
10
17.6%
3
11.1%
7
9.8%
5
15.9%
54
Never 15.1%
18
14.3%
6
12.5%
6
0.0%
0
9.5%
6
9.8%
5
12.1%
41
Not applicable 26.9%
32
28.6%
12
33.3%
16
70.6%
12
41.3%
26
31.4%
16
33.5%
114
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Regularly 31.3%
81
29.0%
18
12.5%
2
30.0%
101
Most of the time 8.1%
21
6.5%
4
12.5%
2
8.0%
27
Some of the time 13.9%
36
24.2%
15
18.8%
3
16.0%
54
Never 12.4%
32
4.8%
3
25.0%
4
11.6%
39
Not applicable 33.6%
87
35.5%
22
31.3%
5
33.8%
114
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Regularly 34.4%
55
36.1%
39
50.0%
5
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
30.2%
102
Most of the time 12.5%
20
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
28
Some of the time 18.8%
30
12.0%
13
0.0%
0
14.8%
8
33.3%
2
15.7%
53
Never 9.4%
15
12.0%
13
20.0%
2
20.4%
11
16.7%
1
12.4%
42
Not applicable 25.0%
40
33.3%
36
30.0%
3
55.6%
30
50.0%
3
33.1%
112
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
108
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

338

Bookmark and Share