Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q621_X

Have/Did you attend(ed) religious services with your child(ren) regularly, most of the time, some of the time or never (when he/she was growing up/when they were growing up)? (G20)
  1) Regularly
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) Never
  7) Not applicable
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 82 23.8% 23.8% -1.2
Most of the time 36 10.5% 34.3% -.79
Some of the time 67 19.5% 53.8% -.38
Never 41 11.9% 65.7% .03
Not applicable 116 33.7% 99.4% 1.26
Refused 2 .6% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Regularly 32.8%
61
37.0%
10
17.8%
8
8.3%
1
2.7%
2
23.8%
82
Most of the time 10.2%
19
14.8%
4
13.3%
6
25.0%
3
5.4%
4
10.5%
36
Some of the time 24.7%
46
33.3%
9
20.0%
9
16.7%
2
1.4%
1
19.5%
67
Never 14.0%
26
0.0%
0
13.3%
6
25.0%
3
8.1%
6
11.9%
41
Not applicable 17.7%
33
11.1%
3
35.6%
16
25.0%
3
82.4%
61
33.7%
116
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

344


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Regularly 7.9%
7
28.9%
41
30.1%
22
30.0%
12
23.8%
82
Most of the time 9.0%
8
8.5%
12
13.7%
10
15.0%
6
10.5%
36
Some of the time 14.6%
13
21.8%
31
19.2%
14
22.5%
9
19.5%
67
Never 10.1%
9
15.5%
22
12.3%
9
2.5%
1
11.9%
41
Not applicable 58.4%
52
25.4%
36
24.7%
18
25.0%
10
33.7%
116
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

344


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Regularly 18.7%
25
27.1%
57
23.8%
82
Most of the time 9.7%
13
11.0%
23
10.5%
36
Some of the time 20.1%
27
19.0%
40
19.5%
67
Never 11.9%
16
11.9%
25
11.9%
41
Not applicable 38.8%
52
30.5%
64
33.7%
116
Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
210

344


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Regularly 22.7%
27
31.0%
13
16.7%
8
11.8%
2
23.8%
15
33.3%
17
24.1%
82
Most of the time 8.4%
10
4.8%
2
20.8%
10
17.6%
3
7.9%
5
9.8%
5
10.3%
35
Some of the time 26.9%
32
16.7%
7
18.8%
9
0.0%
0
17.5%
11
15.7%
8
19.7%
67
Never 14.3%
17
19.0%
8
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
6
9.8%
5
11.8%
40
Not applicable 26.9%
32
28.6%
12
33.3%
16
70.6%
12
41.3%
26
31.4%
16
33.5%
114
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Regularly 25.5%
66
21.0%
13
12.5%
2
24.0%
81
Most of the time 9.7%
25
14.5%
9
6.3%
1
10.4%
35
Some of the time 18.9%
49
22.6%
14
25.0%
4
19.9%
67
Never 11.6%
30
6.5%
4
25.0%
4
11.3%
38
Not applicable 33.6%
87
35.5%
22
31.3%
5
33.8%
114
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Regularly 30.0%
48
30.6%
33
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
24.3%
82
Most of the time 14.4%
23
10.2%
11
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
36
Some of the time 21.9%
35
16.7%
18
20.0%
2
16.7%
9
33.3%
2
19.5%
66
Never 8.8%
14
9.3%
10
30.0%
3
24.1%
13
16.7%
1
12.1%
41
Not applicable 25.0%
40
33.3%
36
30.0%
3
55.6%
30
50.0%
3
33.1%
112
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
108
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

338

Bookmark and Share