Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q622_X

In your household, do you ever say grace or give thanks before meals? (G21)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) If volunteered: only on special occasions
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 213 62.1% 62.1% -.46
No 65 19% 81% -.34
If volunteered: only on special occasions 13 3.8% 84.8% -.28
Not applicable 49 14.3% 99.1% 2.36
Don't know 1 .3% 99.4% 2.39
Refused 2 .6% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 65.1%
121
92.6%
25
68.2%
30
100.0%
12
33.8%
25
62.1%
213
No 20.4%
38
3.7%
1
25.0%
11
0.0%
0
20.3%
15
19.0%
65
If volunteered: only on special occasions 3.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
3.8%
13
Not applicable 10.8%
20
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
37.8%
28
14.3%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

343


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
32
66.7%
94
76.7%
56
77.5%
31
62.1%
213
No 16.9%
15
21.3%
30
19.2%
14
15.0%
6
19.0%
65
If volunteered: only on special occasions 3.4%
3
4.3%
6
4.1%
3
2.5%
1
3.8%
13
Not applicable 43.8%
39
7.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
141
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

343


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
69
68.9%
144
62.1%
213
No 24.6%
33
15.3%
32
19.0%
65
If volunteered: only on special occasions 3.0%
4
4.3%
9
3.8%
13
Not applicable 20.1%
27
10.5%
22
14.3%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
209

343


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 66.4%
79
71.4%
30
58.3%
28
35.3%
6
55.6%
35
62.7%
32
61.8%
210
No 21.8%
26
16.7%
7
14.6%
7
23.5%
4
14.3%
9
23.5%
12
19.1%
65
If volunteered: only on special occasions 4.2%
5
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
2.0%
1
3.8%
13
Not applicable 6.7%
8
9.5%
4
22.9%
11
35.3%
6
22.2%
14
11.8%
6
14.4%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 57.5%
149
83.9%
52
56.3%
9
62.3%
210
No 22.4%
58
4.8%
3
18.8%
3
19.0%
64
If volunteered: only on special occasions 5.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
13
Not applicable 14.3%
37
11.3%
7
25.0%
4
14.2%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
128
61.7%
66
30.0%
3
22.2%
12
50.0%
3
62.9%
212
No 7.5%
12
15.9%
17
60.0%
6
48.1%
26
16.7%
1
18.4%
62
If volunteered: only on special occasions 2.5%
4
2.8%
3
10.0%
1
9.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
13
Not applicable 10.0%
16
19.6%
21
0.0%
0
18.5%
10
33.3%
2
14.5%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

337

Bookmark and Share