Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q623_X

How often is this done--quite often, or just on special occasions? (G22)
  1) Quite often
  5) On special occasions
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Quite often 140 40.9% 40.9% -1.15
On special occasions 70 20.5% 61.4% .32
Not applicable 130 38% 99.4% 1.05
Don't know 2 .6% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Quite often 41.6%
77
70.4%
19
38.6%
17
75.0%
9
24.3%
18
40.9%
140
On special occasions 22.7%
42
18.5%
5
29.5%
13
25.0%
3
9.5%
7
20.5%
70
Not applicable 35.1%
65
7.4%
2
31.8%
14
0.0%
0
66.2%
49
38.0%
130
Don't know 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

342


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Quite often 24.7%
22
47.1%
66
42.5%
31
52.5%
21
40.9%
140
On special occasions 11.2%
10
19.3%
27
32.9%
24
22.5%
9
20.5%
70
Not applicable 64.0%
57
33.6%
47
23.3%
17
22.5%
9
38.0%
130
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Quite often 29.3%
39
48.3%
101
40.9%
140
On special occasions 21.1%
28
20.1%
42
20.5%
70
Not applicable 48.9%
65
31.1%
65
38.0%
130
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
209

342


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Quite often 44.5%
53
47.6%
20
33.3%
16
29.4%
5
34.9%
22
45.1%
23
40.9%
139
On special occasions 21.8%
26
23.8%
10
25.0%
12
5.9%
1
19.0%
12
15.7%
8
20.3%
69
Not applicable 33.6%
40
28.6%
12
41.7%
20
64.7%
11
44.4%
28
37.3%
19
38.2%
130
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Quite often 32.0%
83
82.3%
51
31.3%
5
41.2%
139
On special occasions 24.7%
64
1.6%
1
25.0%
4
20.5%
69
Not applicable 42.5%
110
16.1%
10
43.8%
7
37.7%
127
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Quite often 59.1%
94
32.7%
35
0.0%
0
13.0%
7
50.0%
3
41.4%
139
On special occasions 19.5%
31
29.0%
31
30.0%
3
9.3%
5
0.0%
0
20.8%
70
Not applicable 20.1%
32
38.3%
41
70.0%
7
77.8%
42
50.0%
3
37.2%
125
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

336

Bookmark and Share