Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q94

Does or did that person have a supervisor on the job to whom he or she (is/was) directly responsible? (A17)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 211 59.8% 59.8% -.79
No 72 20.4% 80.2% .79
Not applicable 69 19.5% 99.7% 1.58
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
113
55.6%
15
67.4%
31
71.4%
10
56.8%
42
59.8%
211
No 19.8%
38
22.2%
6
19.6%
9
14.3%
2
23.0%
17
20.4%
72
Not applicable 21.4%
41
22.2%
6
13.0%
6
14.3%
2
18.9%
14
19.5%
69
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
53
61.4%
89
63.5%
47
51.2%
22
59.8%
211
No 25.3%
23
18.6%
27
13.5%
10
27.9%
12
20.4%
72
Not applicable 16.5%
15
20.0%
29
23.0%
17
18.6%
8
19.5%
69
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
77
62.6%
134
59.8%
211
No 18.7%
26
21.5%
46
20.4%
72
Not applicable 25.2%
35
15.9%
34
19.5%
69
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
61
54.8%
23
68.8%
33
82.4%
14
65.1%
41
60.8%
31
59.7%
203
No 27.7%
33
14.3%
6
16.7%
8
11.8%
2
17.5%
11
19.6%
10
20.6%
70
Not applicable 21.0%
25
31.0%
13
14.6%
7
5.9%
1
15.9%
10
19.6%
10
19.4%
66
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
148
72.6%
45
56.3%
9
59.9%
202
No 22.4%
58
16.1%
10
12.5%
2
20.8%
70
Not applicable 20.1%
52
11.3%
7
31.3%
5
19.0%
64
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 61.3%
100
60.9%
67
50.0%
5
55.4%
31
50.0%
4
59.7%
207
No 18.4%
30
18.2%
20
0.0%
0
35.7%
20
25.0%
2
20.7%
72
Not applicable 20.2%
33
20.9%
23
50.0%
5
8.9%
5
25.0%
2
19.6%
68
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share