Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q624_X

When you were growing up, did anyone in your family say grace or give thanks before meals? (G23)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) (If volunteered): Only on special occasions
  97) Not applicable
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 215 62.9% 62.9% -.45
No 60 17.5% 80.4% -.33
(If volunteered): Only on special occasions 16 4.7% 85.1% -.27
Not applicable 49 14.3% 99.4% 2.38
Refused 2 .6% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 62.2%
115
74.1%
20
81.8%
36
83.3%
10
45.9%
34
62.9%
215
No 22.2%
41
22.2%
6
15.9%
7
16.7%
2
5.4%
4
17.5%
60
(If volunteered): Only on special occasions 4.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
8
4.7%
16
Not applicable 10.8%
20
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
37.8%
28
14.3%
49
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

342


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
34
70.7%
99
71.2%
52
75.0%
30
62.9%
215
No 12.4%
11
17.1%
24
26.0%
19
15.0%
6
17.5%
60
(If volunteered): Only on special occasions 5.6%
5
5.0%
7
2.7%
2
5.0%
2
4.7%
16
Not applicable 43.8%
39
7.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
76
66.5%
139
62.9%
215
No 16.5%
22
18.2%
38
17.5%
60
(If volunteered): Only on special occasions 5.3%
7
4.3%
9
4.7%
16
Not applicable 20.3%
27
10.5%
22
14.3%
49
Refused 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
209

342


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
81
76.2%
32
54.2%
26
29.4%
5
57.1%
36
64.7%
33
62.6%
213
No 20.2%
24
9.5%
4
18.8%
9
23.5%
4
15.9%
10
17.6%
9
17.6%
60
(If volunteered): Only on special occasions 4.2%
5
4.8%
2
2.1%
1
11.8%
2
4.8%
3
5.9%
3
4.7%
16
Not applicable 6.7%
8
9.5%
4
22.9%
11
35.3%
6
22.2%
14
11.8%
6
14.4%
49
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 59.8%
155
75.8%
47
56.3%
9
62.6%
211
No 18.9%
49
12.9%
8
18.8%
3
17.8%
60
(If volunteered): Only on special occasions 6.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
Not applicable 14.3%
37
11.3%
7
25.0%
4
14.2%
48
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
110
61.7%
66
20.0%
2
53.7%
29
50.0%
3
62.5%
210
No 18.9%
30
14.0%
15
60.0%
6
14.8%
8
16.7%
1
17.9%
60
(If volunteered): Only on special occasions 1.9%
3
4.7%
5
20.0%
2
11.1%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
16
Not applicable 10.1%
16
19.6%
21
0.0%
0
18.5%
10
33.3%
2
14.6%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

336

Bookmark and Share