Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q625_X

How often was this done--quite often, or just on special occasions? (G24)
  1) Quite often
  5) On special occasions
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Quite often 151 44.2% 44.2% -1.09
On special occasions 61 17.8% 62% .36
Not applicable 127 37.1% 99.1% 1.08
Don't know 3 .9% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Quite often 43.8%
81
55.6%
15
56.8%
25
75.0%
9
28.4%
21
44.2%
151
On special occasions 17.8%
33
18.5%
5
25.0%
11
8.3%
1
14.9%
11
17.8%
61
Not applicable 37.8%
70
25.9%
7
18.2%
8
16.7%
2
54.1%
40
37.1%
127
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

342


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Quite often 24.7%
22
51.4%
72
50.7%
37
50.0%
20
44.2%
151
On special occasions 12.4%
11
19.3%
27
20.5%
15
20.0%
8
17.8%
61
Not applicable 61.8%
55
29.3%
41
28.8%
21
25.0%
10
37.1%
127
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Quite often 33.1%
44
51.2%
107
44.2%
151
On special occasions 22.6%
30
14.8%
31
17.8%
61
Not applicable 42.9%
57
33.5%
70
37.1%
127
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
209

342


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Quite often 50.4%
60
45.2%
19
31.3%
15
23.5%
4
42.9%
27
47.1%
24
43.8%
149
On special occasions 16.0%
19
31.0%
13
22.9%
11
5.9%
1
12.7%
8
17.6%
9
17.9%
61
Not applicable 31.9%
38
23.8%
10
45.8%
22
70.6%
12
42.9%
27
35.3%
18
37.4%
127
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Quite often 40.5%
105
62.9%
39
31.3%
5
44.2%
149
On special occasions 18.5%
48
12.9%
8
18.8%
3
17.5%
59
Not applicable 40.2%
104
24.2%
15
43.8%
7
37.4%
126
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Quite often 53.5%
85
40.2%
43
0.0%
0
33.3%
18
50.0%
3
44.3%
149
On special occasions 15.1%
24
21.5%
23
20.0%
2
20.4%
11
0.0%
0
17.9%
60
Not applicable 30.8%
49
38.3%
41
80.0%
8
46.3%
25
50.0%
3
37.5%
126
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

336

Bookmark and Share