Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q626_X

Will you (and your husband/and your wife/and your partner) give your child(ren) any religious training at home? (G25)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 32 9.5% 9.5% -3.02
No 12 3.6% 13% -.77
Not applicable 293 86.7% 99.7% .36
Don't know 1 .3% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
13
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
24.7%
18
9.5%
32
No 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
9
3.6%
12
Not applicable 90.7%
165
100.0%
27
97.7%
43
100.0%
12
63.0%
46
86.7%
293
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
73

338


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
23
6.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
32
No 14.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
Not applicable 58.8%
50
92.9%
130
100.0%
73
100.0%
40
86.7%
293
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

338


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
20
5.9%
12
9.5%
32
No 4.5%
6
2.9%
6
3.6%
12
Not applicable 79.7%
106
91.2%
187
86.7%
293
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
205

338


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
6
9.5%
4
8.5%
4
17.6%
3
17.7%
11
8.2%
4
9.5%
32
No 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.8%
6
17.6%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
Not applicable 93.3%
111
90.5%
38
78.7%
37
64.7%
11
79.0%
49
91.8%
45
86.6%
291
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
62
100.0%
49

336


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
22
9.8%
6
25.0%
4
9.6%
32
No 4.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
11
Not applicable 86.7%
222
90.2%
55
75.0%
12
86.8%
289
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
61
100.0%
16

333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
12
14.2%
15
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
33.3%
2
9.6%
32
No 0.6%
1
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
11.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
Not applicable 91.7%
143
81.1%
86
100.0%
10
81.5%
44
66.7%
4
86.4%
287
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
106
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

332

Bookmark and Share