Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q627_2X

What kinds of training will you give them? Two mentions are coded in order of mention. (G26)
  1) Send or take them to Sunday school or religious services or other church related activities
  2) Set children a good example
  4) Teach them to pray, or see that they say prayers; grace at meals
  10) Send or take them to parochial school
  997) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Send or take them to Sunday school or religious services or other church related activities 3 .9% .9% -7.27
Set children a good example 1 .3% 1.2% -7.27
Teach them to pray, or see that they say prayers; grace at meals 1 .3% 1.5% -7.25
Send or take them to parochial school 1 .3% 1.9% -7.21
Not applicable 317 98.1% 100% .14

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Send or take them to Sunday school or religious services or other church related activities 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
0.9%
3
Set children a good example 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Teach them to pray, or see that they say prayers; grace at meals 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
Send or take them to parochial school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.4%
174
100.0%
27
100.0%
43
100.0%
12
92.4%
61
98.1%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
27
100.0%
43
100.0%
12
100.0%
66

323


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Send or take them to Sunday school or religious services or other church related activities 2.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Set children a good example 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Teach them to pray, or see that they say prayers; grace at meals 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Send or take them to parochial school 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 93.3%
70
99.3%
134
100.0%
73
100.0%
40
98.1%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
135
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

323


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Send or take them to Sunday school or religious services or other church related activities 2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Set children a good example 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Teach them to pray, or see that they say prayers; grace at meals 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Send or take them to parochial school 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 95.9%
118
99.5%
199
98.1%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
200

323


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Send or take them to Sunday school or religious services or other church related activities 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Set children a good example 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
Teach them to pray, or see that they say prayers; grace at meals 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Send or take them to parochial school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
117
95.0%
38
100.0%
45
93.8%
15
96.4%
54
97.9%
46
98.1%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
40
100.0%
45
100.0%
16
100.0%
56
100.0%
47

321


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Send or take them to Sunday school or religious services or other church related activities 0.4%
1
1.7%
1
6.7%
1
0.9%
3
Set children a good example 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Teach them to pray, or see that they say prayers; grace at meals 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Send or take them to parochial school 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.8%
242
96.6%
56
93.3%
14
98.1%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
58
100.0%
15

318


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Send or take them to Sunday school or religious services or other church related activities 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Set children a good example 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Teach them to pray, or see that they say prayers; grace at meals 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Send or take them to parochial school 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.0%
149
98.0%
96
100.0%
10
98.1%
51
100.0%
5
98.1%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
98
100.0%
10
100.0%
52
100.0%
5

317

Bookmark and Share