Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q628_X

Do you feel that 12-year-old children should be allowed to decide for themselves whether they will go to religious services or Sunday school, or should their parents decide this? (G27)
  1) Child decide
  5) Parents decide
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child decide 16 4.7% 4.7% -4.07
Parents decide 32 9.4% 14% -1.13
Not applicable 293 85.7% 99.7% .34
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child decide 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
12
4.7%
16
Parents decide 8.6%
16
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.3%
15
9.4%
32
Not applicable 89.2%
165
100.0%
27
97.7%
43
100.0%
12
62.2%
46
85.7%
293
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

342


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Child decide 16.9%
15
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
Parents decide 27.0%
24
5.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
32
Not applicable 56.2%
50
92.9%
130
100.0%
73
100.0%
40
85.7%
293
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Child decide 5.3%
7
4.3%
9
4.7%
16
Parents decide 14.3%
19
6.2%
13
9.4%
32
Not applicable 79.7%
106
89.5%
187
85.7%
293
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
209

342


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Child decide 4.2%
5
0.0%
0
12.5%
6
11.8%
2
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
Parents decide 2.5%
3
7.1%
3
10.4%
5
23.5%
4
17.5%
11
11.8%
6
9.4%
32
Not applicable 93.3%
111
90.5%
38
77.1%
37
64.7%
11
77.8%
49
88.2%
45
85.6%
291
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child decide 5.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
15
Parents decide 8.5%
22
11.3%
7
18.8%
3
9.5%
32
Not applicable 85.7%
222
88.7%
55
75.0%
12
85.8%
289
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Child decide 1.9%
3
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
11.1%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
16
Parents decide 8.2%
13
13.1%
14
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
33.3%
2
9.5%
32
Not applicable 89.9%
143
80.4%
86
100.0%
10
81.5%
44
66.7%
4
85.4%
287
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

336

Bookmark and Share