Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q630_X

Will your child(ren) attend the public schools, parochial schools, or what? (G29)
  1) Public schools
  2) Parochial schools
  3) (If volunteered): Both public and parochial
  7) Other, specify
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Public schools 27 8% 8% -2.72
Parochial schools 6 1.8% 9.8% -2.68
(If volunteered): Both public and parochial 4 1.2% 10.9% -2.65
Other, specify 4 1.2% 12.1% -2.52
Not applicable 293 86.7% 98.8% .37
Don't know 4 1.2% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Public schools 7.1%
13
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
17.8%
13
8.0%
27
Parochial schools 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
1.8%
6
(If volunteered): Both public and parochial 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
1.2%
4
Other, specify 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.2%
4
Not applicable 90.7%
165
100.0%
27
97.7%
43
100.0%
12
63.0%
46
86.7%
293
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
73

338


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Public schools 24.7%
21
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
27
Parochial schools 5.9%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
(If volunteered): Both public and parochial 4.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Other, specify 3.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Not applicable 58.8%
50
92.9%
130
100.0%
73
100.0%
40
86.7%
293
Don't know 2.4%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

338


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Public schools 11.3%
15
5.9%
12
8.0%
27
Parochial schools 2.3%
3
1.5%
3
1.8%
6
(If volunteered): Both public and parochial 3.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Other, specify 2.3%
3
0.5%
1
1.2%
4
Not applicable 79.7%
106
91.2%
187
86.7%
293
Don't know 1.5%
2
1.0%
2
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
205

338


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Public schools 5.9%
7
4.8%
2
12.8%
6
23.5%
4
8.1%
5
6.1%
3
8.0%
27
Parochial schools 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
(If volunteered): Both public and parochial 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Other, specify 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.2%
4
Not applicable 93.3%
111
90.5%
38
78.7%
37
64.7%
11
79.0%
49
91.8%
45
86.6%
291
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
62
100.0%
49

336


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Public schools 8.6%
22
3.3%
2
12.5%
2
7.8%
26
Parochial schools 2.0%
5
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
(If volunteered): Both public and parochial 1.2%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Other, specify 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
12.5%
2
1.2%
4
Not applicable 86.7%
222
90.2%
55
75.0%
12
86.8%
289
Don't know 1.2%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
61
100.0%
16

333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Public schools 5.1%
8
10.4%
11
0.0%
0
13.0%
7
16.7%
1
8.1%
27
Parochial schools 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
(If volunteered): Both public and parochial 0.6%
1
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Other, specify 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
16.7%
1
1.2%
4
Not applicable 91.7%
143
81.1%
86
100.0%
10
81.5%
44
66.7%
4
86.4%
287
Don't know 1.9%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
106
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

332

Bookmark and Share