Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q632_X

Will you attend religious services with your child(ren) regularly, most of the time, some of the time, or never? (G31)
  1) Regularly
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) Never
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 22 6.5% 6.5% -3.09
Most of the time 7 2.1% 8.6% -2.52
Some of the time 10 3% 11.5% -1.94
Never 2 .6% 12.1% -1.37
Not applicable 293 86.7% 98.8% .36
Don't know 4 1.2% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Regularly 3.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
19.2%
14
6.5%
22
Most of the time 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
2.1%
7
Some of the time 3.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
3.0%
10
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.6%
2
Not applicable 90.7%
165
100.0%
27
97.7%
43
100.0%
12
63.0%
46
86.7%
293
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
73

338


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Regularly 18.8%
16
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
22
Most of the time 7.1%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Some of the time 8.2%
7
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
Never 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 58.8%
50
92.9%
130
100.0%
73
100.0%
40
86.7%
293
Don't know 4.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

338


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Regularly 8.3%
11
5.4%
11
6.5%
22
Most of the time 5.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Some of the time 3.8%
5
2.4%
5
3.0%
10
Never 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Not applicable 79.7%
106
91.2%
187
86.7%
293
Don't know 2.3%
3
0.5%
1
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
205

338


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Regularly 3.4%
4
2.4%
1
10.6%
5
17.6%
3
12.9%
8
2.0%
1
6.5%
22
Most of the time 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
2.1%
7
Some of the time 0.8%
1
4.8%
2
4.3%
2
5.9%
1
3.2%
2
4.1%
2
3.0%
10
Never 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 93.3%
111
90.5%
38
78.7%
37
64.7%
11
79.0%
49
91.8%
45
86.6%
291
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
62
100.0%
49

336


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Regularly 6.3%
16
8.2%
5
6.3%
1
6.6%
22
Most of the time 2.3%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Some of the time 3.1%
8
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
3.0%
10
Never 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 86.7%
222
90.2%
55
75.0%
12
86.8%
289
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
61
100.0%
16

333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Regularly 6.4%
10
10.4%
11
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
22
Most of the time 1.9%
3
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Some of the time 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
9.3%
5
16.7%
1
3.0%
10
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 91.7%
143
81.1%
86
100.0%
10
81.5%
44
66.7%
4
86.4%
287
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
16.7%
1
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
106
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

332

Bookmark and Share