Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q96

In your job, (do/did) you supervise anyone who (is/was) directly responsible to you? (A18)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 119 33.7% 33.7% -1.39
No 231 65.4% 99.2% .7
Not applicable 3 .8% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
73
55.6%
15
21.7%
10
42.9%
6
20.3%
15
33.7%
119
No 60.9%
117
40.7%
11
78.3%
36
57.1%
8
79.7%
59
65.4%
231
Not applicable 1.0%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
28
31.0%
45
33.8%
25
48.8%
21
33.7%
119
No 69.2%
63
68.3%
99
66.2%
49
46.5%
20
65.4%
231
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.3%
63
26.2%
56
33.7%
119
No 54.7%
76
72.4%
155
65.4%
231
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
32
35.7%
15
29.2%
14
17.6%
3
41.3%
26
41.2%
21
32.6%
111
No 71.4%
85
64.3%
27
70.8%
34
82.4%
14
57.1%
36
58.8%
30
66.5%
226
Not applicable 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 34.7%
90
21.0%
13
56.3%
9
33.2%
112
No 64.5%
167
79.0%
49
37.5%
6
65.9%
222
Not applicable 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
57
29.1%
32
50.0%
5
30.4%
17
75.0%
6
33.7%
117
No 65.0%
106
70.0%
77
50.0%
5
67.9%
38
12.5%
1
65.4%
227
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
12.5%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share