Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q633_X

In your household, do you ever say grace or give thanks before meals? (G32)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) (If volunteered): Only on special occasions
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 26 7.6% 7.6% -2.5
No 22 6.4% 14% -2.38
(If volunteered): Only on special occasions 1 .3% 14.3% -2.32
Not applicable 293 85.7% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.3%
15
7.6%
26
No 4.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.2%
12
6.4%
22
(If volunteered): Only on special occasions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 89.2%
165
100.0%
27
97.7%
43
100.0%
12
62.2%
46
85.7%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

342


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
21
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
26
No 19.1%
17
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
22
(If volunteered): Only on special occasions 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 56.2%
50
92.9%
130
100.0%
73
100.0%
40
85.7%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
13
6.2%
13
7.6%
26
No 10.5%
14
3.8%
8
6.4%
22
(If volunteered): Only on special occasions 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 79.7%
106
89.5%
187
85.7%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
209

342


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
1
4.8%
2
10.4%
5
23.5%
4
15.9%
10
7.8%
4
7.6%
26
No 5.9%
7
4.8%
2
12.5%
6
11.8%
2
4.8%
3
3.9%
2
6.5%
22
(If volunteered): Only on special occasions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 93.3%
111
90.5%
38
77.1%
37
64.7%
11
77.8%
49
88.2%
45
85.6%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
18
8.1%
5
18.8%
3
7.7%
26
No 6.9%
18
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
6.2%
21
(If volunteered): Only on special occasions 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 85.7%
222
88.7%
55
75.0%
12
85.8%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
11
10.3%
11
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
16.7%
1
7.7%
26
No 3.1%
5
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
11.1%
6
16.7%
1
6.5%
22
(If volunteered): Only on special occasions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 89.9%
143
80.4%
86
100.0%
10
81.5%
44
66.7%
4
85.4%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

336

Bookmark and Share