Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q634_X

How often is this done--quite often, or just on special occasions? (G33)
  1) Quite often
  5) On special occasions
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Quite often 17 5% 5% -4.23
On special occasions 9 2.6% 7.6% -1.23
Not applicable 315 92.4% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Quite often 4.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
8
5.0%
17
On special occasions 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
7
2.6%
9
Not applicable 94.0%
173
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
79.7%
59
92.4%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Quite often 14.8%
13
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
17
On special occasions 9.1%
8
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
Not applicable 76.1%
67
96.4%
135
100.0%
73
100.0%
40
92.4%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Quite often 6.0%
8
4.3%
9
5.0%
17
On special occasions 3.8%
5
1.9%
4
2.6%
9
Not applicable 90.2%
120
93.8%
195
92.4%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
208

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Quite often 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
8.3%
4
5.9%
1
12.9%
8
5.9%
3
5.0%
17
On special occasions 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
17.6%
3
3.2%
2
2.0%
1
2.7%
9
Not applicable 99.2%
118
95.2%
40
89.6%
43
76.5%
13
83.9%
52
92.2%
47
92.3%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
62
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Quite often 4.3%
11
8.1%
5
6.3%
1
5.1%
17
On special occasions 2.7%
7
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
2.7%
9
Not applicable 93.0%
240
91.9%
57
81.3%
13
92.3%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Quite often 7.0%
11
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
16.7%
1
5.1%
17
On special occasions 0.0%
0
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
Not applicable 93.0%
147
89.7%
96
100.0%
10
94.4%
51
83.3%
5
92.2%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share