Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q635_X

When you were growing up, did anyone in your family say grace or give thanks before meals? (G34)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 37 10.8% 10.8% -2.47
No 12 3.5% 14.3% -2.35
Not applicable 293 85.7% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
15
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
28.4%
21
10.8%
37
No 2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
7
3.5%
12
Not applicable 89.2%
165
100.0%
27
97.7%
43
100.0%
12
62.2%
46
85.7%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

342


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
28
6.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
37
No 12.4%
11
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
Not applicable 56.2%
50
92.9%
130
100.0%
73
100.0%
40
85.7%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
21
7.7%
16
10.8%
37
No 4.5%
6
2.9%
6
3.5%
12
Not applicable 79.7%
106
89.5%
187
85.7%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
209

342


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
7
9.5%
4
12.5%
6
23.5%
4
19.0%
12
7.8%
4
10.9%
37
No 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
10.4%
5
11.8%
2
3.2%
2
3.9%
2
3.5%
12
Not applicable 93.3%
111
90.5%
38
77.1%
37
64.7%
11
77.8%
49
88.2%
45
85.6%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
28
9.7%
6
18.8%
3
11.0%
37
No 3.5%
9
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
3.3%
11
Not applicable 85.7%
222
88.7%
55
75.0%
12
85.8%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
12
17.8%
19
0.0%
0
9.3%
5
16.7%
1
11.0%
37
No 2.5%
4
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
9.3%
5
16.7%
1
3.6%
12
Not applicable 89.9%
143
80.4%
86
100.0%
10
81.5%
44
66.7%
4
85.4%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

336

Bookmark and Share