Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q636_X

How often was this done--quite often, or just on special occasions? (G35)
  1) Quite often
  5) On special occasions
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Quite often 24 7% 7% -3.52
On special occasions 13 3.8% 10.9% -.96
Not applicable 304 89.1% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Quite often 6.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
12
7.0%
24
On special occasions 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.2%
9
3.8%
13
Not applicable 91.8%
169
100.0%
27
97.7%
43
100.0%
12
71.6%
53
89.1%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Quite often 20.5%
18
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
24
On special occasions 11.4%
10
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
Not applicable 68.2%
60
93.6%
131
100.0%
73
100.0%
40
89.1%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Quite often 9.0%
12
5.8%
12
7.0%
24
On special occasions 6.8%
9
1.9%
4
3.8%
13
Not applicable 84.2%
112
92.3%
192
89.1%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
208

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Quite often 3.4%
4
7.1%
3
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
9
8.0%
4
7.1%
24
On special occasions 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
23.5%
4
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
Not applicable 94.1%
112
90.5%
38
87.5%
42
76.5%
13
81.0%
51
92.0%
46
89.1%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
50

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Quite often 7.0%
18
6.5%
4
12.5%
2
7.1%
24
On special occasions 3.9%
10
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
3.9%
13
Not applicable 89.1%
230
90.3%
56
81.3%
13
89.0%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Quite often 5.7%
9
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
16.7%
1
7.2%
24
On special occasions 1.9%
3
8.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
13
Not applicable 92.4%
146
82.2%
88
100.0%
10
90.7%
49
83.3%
5
89.0%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share