Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q637

In what denomination will you raise your child(ren) -- Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion or none? (G37)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  5) No preference
  7) Other religion or denomination
  20) If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 3 .9% .9% -3.41
Catholic 13 3.8% 4.7% -3.37
No preference 5 1.5% 6.1% -3.25
Other religion or denomination 4 1.2% 7.3% -3.17
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 5 1.5% 8.8% -2.67
Not applicable 308 90.1% 98.8% .31
Don't know 3 .9% 99.7% .35
Refused 1 .3% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
3
Catholic 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
9
3.8%
13
No preference 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
1.5%
5
Other religion or denomination 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.2%
4
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
1.5%
5
Not applicable 95.1%
176
100.0%
27
97.7%
43
100.0%
12
67.6%
50
90.1%
308
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.9%
3
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

342


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Catholic 12.4%
11
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
No preference 5.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Other religion or denomination 2.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 4.5%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Not applicable 69.7%
62
95.0%
133
100.0%
73
100.0%
40
90.1%
308
Don't know 2.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Catholic 4.5%
6
3.3%
7
3.8%
13
No preference 1.5%
2
1.4%
3
1.5%
5
Other religion or denomination 2.3%
3
0.5%
1
1.2%
4
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 3.0%
4
0.5%
1
1.5%
5
Not applicable 84.2%
112
93.8%
196
90.1%
308
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
209

342


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Catholic 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
11.8%
2
7.9%
5
2.0%
1
3.8%
13
No preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Other religion or denomination 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Not applicable 96.6%
115
90.5%
38
85.4%
41
64.7%
11
81.0%
51
98.0%
50
90.0%
306
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Catholic 4.6%
12
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
3.9%
13
No preference 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Other religion or denomination 0.4%
1
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
1.2%
4
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 1.2%
3
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
1.5%
5
Not applicable 90.3%
234
91.9%
57
81.3%
13
90.2%
304
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Protestant 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Catholic 0.0%
0
12.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
13
No preference 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Other religion or denomination 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
If volunteered: same as respondent's present religious preference 1.3%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
1.5%
5
Not applicable 95.0%
151
83.2%
89
100.0%
10
87.0%
47
83.3%
5
89.9%
302
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

336

Bookmark and Share