Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q654

Do you have a high school diploma or equivalency? (H2)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 99 28.9% 28.9% -1.54
No 22 6.4% 35.4% -.05
Not applicable 221 64.6% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
55
40.7%
11
38.6%
17
25.0%
3
17.6%
13
28.9%
99
No 4.9%
9
11.1%
3
11.4%
5
16.7%
2
4.1%
3
6.4%
22
Not applicable 65.4%
121
48.1%
13
50.0%
22
58.3%
7
78.4%
58
64.6%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

342


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
17
28.6%
40
42.5%
31
27.5%
11
28.9%
99
No 2.2%
2
5.7%
8
5.5%
4
20.0%
8
6.4%
22
Not applicable 78.7%
70
65.7%
92
52.1%
38
52.5%
21
64.6%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
36
30.1%
63
28.9%
99
No 6.8%
9
6.2%
13
6.4%
22
Not applicable 66.2%
88
63.6%
133
64.6%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
209

342


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 83.2%
99
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.1%
99
No 16.8%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
20
Not applicable 0.0%
0
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51
65.0%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
76
27.4%
17
31.3%
5
29.1%
98
No 4.6%
12
14.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
21
Not applicable 66.0%
171
58.1%
36
68.8%
11
64.7%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
51
29.9%
32
10.0%
1
24.1%
13
16.7%
1
29.2%
98
No 8.2%
13
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
21
Not applicable 59.7%
95
66.4%
71
90.0%
9
68.5%
37
83.3%
5
64.6%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

336

Bookmark and Share