Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q655

Do you have a college degree? (H3)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 122 35.7% 35.7% -1.27
No 99 28.9% 64.6% .28
Not applicable 121 35.4% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 42.2%
78
7.4%
2
25.0%
11
41.7%
5
35.1%
26
35.7%
122
No 23.2%
43
40.7%
11
25.0%
11
16.7%
2
43.2%
32
28.9%
99
Not applicable 34.6%
64
51.9%
14
50.0%
22
41.7%
5
21.6%
16
35.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

342


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
34
41.4%
58
28.8%
21
22.5%
9
35.7%
122
No 40.4%
36
24.3%
34
23.3%
17
30.0%
12
28.9%
99
Not applicable 21.3%
19
34.3%
48
47.9%
35
47.5%
19
35.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.6%
50
34.4%
72
35.7%
122
No 28.6%
38
29.2%
61
28.9%
99
Not applicable 33.8%
45
36.4%
76
35.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
209

342


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
22.9%
11
23.5%
4
93.7%
59
90.2%
46
35.9%
122
No 0.0%
0
95.2%
40
77.1%
37
76.5%
13
6.3%
4
9.8%
5
29.1%
99
Not applicable 100.0%
119
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
95
29.0%
18
50.0%
8
35.9%
121
No 29.3%
76
29.0%
18
18.8%
3
28.8%
97
Not applicable 34.0%
88
41.9%
26
31.3%
5
35.3%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
55
30.8%
33
80.0%
8
35.2%
19
83.3%
5
35.7%
120
No 25.2%
40
35.5%
38
10.0%
1
33.3%
18
0.0%
0
28.9%
97
Not applicable 40.3%
64
33.6%
36
10.0%
1
31.5%
17
16.7%
1
35.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

336

Bookmark and Share