Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q656

What is the highest degree you have earned? (H3.1)
  1) Less than bachelor's
  2) Bachelor's
  3) Master's/MBA
  4) Law
  5) Ph.D
  6) M.D.
  7) Other
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than bachelor's 13 3.8% 3.8% -1.37
Bachelor's 71 20.8% 24.6% -1.35
Master's/MBA 23 6.7% 31.3% -1.33
Law 3 .9% 32.2% -1.31
Ph.D 3 .9% 33% -1.29
M.D. 3 .9% 33.9% -1.26
Other 6 1.8% 35.7% -1.24
Not applicable 220 64.3% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Less than bachelor's 2.2%
4
7.4%
2
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
3.8%
13
Bachelor's 26.5%
49
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
25.0%
3
23.0%
17
20.8%
71
Master's/MBA 8.6%
16
0.0%
0
9.1%
4
8.3%
1
2.7%
2
6.7%
23
Law 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Ph.D 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
M.D. 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
3
Other 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
2.7%
2
1.8%
6
Not applicable 57.8%
107
92.6%
25
75.0%
33
58.3%
7
64.9%
48
64.3%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

342


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than bachelor's 3.4%
3
5.7%
8
1.4%
1
2.5%
1
3.8%
13
Bachelor's 27.0%
24
20.7%
29
15.1%
11
17.5%
7
20.8%
71
Master's/MBA 3.4%
3
9.3%
13
9.6%
7
0.0%
0
6.7%
23
Law 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.9%
3
Ph.D 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
M.D. 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Other 3.4%
3
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Not applicable 61.8%
55
58.6%
82
71.2%
52
77.5%
31
64.3%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than bachelor's 3.8%
5
3.8%
8
3.8%
13
Bachelor's 26.3%
35
17.2%
36
20.8%
71
Master's/MBA 3.8%
5
8.6%
18
6.7%
23
Law 1.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
Ph.D 0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
3
M.D. 0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
3
Other 0.8%
1
2.4%
5
1.8%
6
Not applicable 62.4%
83
65.6%
137
64.3%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
209

342


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Less than bachelor's 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
14.6%
7
11.8%
2
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
3.8%
13
Bachelor's 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
90.5%
57
23.5%
12
20.9%
71
Master's/MBA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.1%
23
6.8%
23
Law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
0.9%
3
Ph.D 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
0.9%
3
M.D. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
0.9%
3
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.8%
6
Not applicable 100.0%
119
95.2%
40
77.1%
37
76.5%
13
6.3%
4
9.8%
5
64.1%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than bachelor's 3.5%
9
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
Bachelor's 22.0%
57
14.5%
9
31.3%
5
21.1%
71
Master's/MBA 8.1%
21
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
23
Law 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Ph.D 0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
M.D. 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
0.9%
3
Other 1.2%
3
1.6%
1
12.5%
2
1.8%
6
Not applicable 63.3%
164
71.0%
44
50.0%
8
64.1%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Less than bachelor's 4.4%
7
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
Bachelor's 18.9%
30
17.8%
19
60.0%
6
20.4%
11
66.7%
4
20.8%
70
Master's/MBA 6.9%
11
7.5%
8
10.0%
1
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
23
Law 1.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Ph.D 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
M.D. 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.9%
3
Other 1.3%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Not applicable 65.4%
104
69.2%
74
20.0%
2
64.8%
35
16.7%
1
64.3%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

336

Bookmark and Share