Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q97

Do or did any of those persons supervise anyone else? (A19)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 42 11.9% 11.9% -2.47
No 77 21.8% 33.7% -.43
Not applicable 234 66.3% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
29
25.9%
7
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
5.4%
4
11.9%
42
No 22.9%
44
29.6%
8
19.6%
9
35.7%
5
14.9%
11
21.8%
77
Not applicable 62.0%
119
44.4%
12
78.3%
36
57.1%
8
79.7%
59
66.3%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
9
12.4%
18
9.5%
7
18.6%
8
11.9%
42
No 20.9%
19
18.6%
27
24.3%
18
30.2%
13
21.8%
77
Not applicable 69.2%
63
69.0%
100
66.2%
49
51.2%
22
66.3%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
29
6.1%
13
11.9%
42
No 24.5%
34
20.1%
43
21.8%
77
Not applicable 54.7%
76
73.8%
158
66.3%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
9
16.7%
7
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
22.2%
14
9.8%
5
11.5%
39
No 19.3%
23
19.0%
8
20.8%
10
17.6%
3
19.0%
12
31.4%
16
21.2%
72
Not applicable 73.1%
87
64.3%
27
70.8%
34
82.4%
14
58.7%
37
58.8%
30
67.4%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
29
8.1%
5
31.3%
5
11.6%
39
No 23.6%
61
12.9%
8
25.0%
4
21.7%
73
Not applicable 65.3%
169
79.0%
49
43.8%
7
66.8%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
18
10.9%
12
10.0%
1
10.7%
6
50.0%
4
11.8%
41
No 23.9%
39
18.2%
20
40.0%
4
19.6%
11
25.0%
2
21.9%
76
Not applicable 65.0%
106
70.9%
78
50.0%
5
69.6%
39
25.0%
2
66.3%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share