Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q657

Did you get any of your education in parochial schools or other schools run by religious groups? (H4)
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 106 31% 31% -1.49
No 236 69% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
62
29.6%
8
29.5%
13
0.0%
0
31.1%
23
31.0%
106
No 66.5%
123
70.4%
19
70.5%
31
100.0%
12
68.9%
51
69.0%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

342


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
22
33.6%
47
26.0%
19
45.0%
18
31.0%
106
No 75.3%
67
66.4%
93
74.0%
54
55.0%
22
69.0%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
42
30.6%
64
31.0%
106
No 68.4%
91
69.4%
145
69.0%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
209

342


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
24
40.5%
17
25.0%
12
23.5%
4
34.9%
22
51.0%
26
30.9%
105
No 79.8%
95
59.5%
25
75.0%
36
76.5%
13
65.1%
41
49.0%
25
69.1%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
96
12.9%
8
12.5%
2
31.5%
106
No 62.9%
163
87.1%
54
87.5%
14
68.5%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
26
63.6%
68
20.0%
2
16.7%
9
0.0%
0
31.3%
105
No 83.6%
133
36.4%
39
80.0%
8
83.3%
45
100.0%
6
68.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

336

Bookmark and Share