Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q661

Did your (mother/replacement) work for pay when you were about 16? (H7)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 174 50.9% 50.9% -.97
No 158 46.2% 97.1% .94
Not applicable 9 2.6% 99.7% 1.9
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 47.0%
87
37.0%
10
56.8%
25
33.3%
4
64.9%
48
50.9%
174
No 50.8%
94
59.3%
16
38.6%
17
50.0%
6
33.8%
25
46.2%
158
Not applicable 2.2%
4
3.7%
1
2.3%
1
16.7%
2
1.4%
1
2.6%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

342


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.3%
59
57.1%
80
30.1%
22
32.5%
13
50.9%
174
No 31.5%
28
39.3%
55
67.1%
49
65.0%
26
46.2%
158
Not applicable 2.2%
2
3.6%
5
1.4%
1
2.5%
1
2.6%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.4%
71
49.3%
103
50.9%
174
No 44.4%
59
47.4%
99
46.2%
158
Not applicable 2.3%
3
2.9%
6
2.6%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
209

342


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
57
57.1%
24
50.0%
24
64.7%
11
42.9%
27
58.8%
30
50.9%
173
No 47.9%
57
40.5%
17
45.8%
22
29.4%
5
55.6%
35
41.2%
21
46.2%
157
Not applicable 3.4%
4
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
122
66.1%
41
43.8%
7
50.4%
170
No 50.2%
130
29.0%
18
56.3%
9
46.6%
157
Not applicable 2.7%
7
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 53.5%
85
56.1%
60
20.0%
2
42.6%
23
33.3%
2
51.2%
172
No 44.0%
70
42.1%
45
80.0%
8
53.7%
29
66.7%
4
46.4%
156
Not applicable 1.9%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

336

Bookmark and Share