Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q662

Did she work mostly full time or part time? (H8)
  1) Full time
  2) Part time
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full time 127 37.1% 37.1% -1.07
Part time 46 13.5% 50.6% -.73
Not applicable 168 49.1% 99.7% 1
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Full time 34.1%
63
22.2%
6
43.2%
19
25.0%
3
48.6%
36
37.1%
127
Part time 12.4%
23
14.8%
4
13.6%
6
8.3%
1
16.2%
12
13.5%
46
Not applicable 53.0%
98
63.0%
17
43.2%
19
66.7%
8
35.1%
26
49.1%
168
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

342


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full time 50.6%
45
42.1%
59
19.2%
14
22.5%
9
37.1%
127
Part time 15.7%
14
14.3%
20
11.0%
8
10.0%
4
13.5%
46
Not applicable 33.7%
30
42.9%
60
69.9%
51
67.5%
27
49.1%
168
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full time 36.1%
48
37.8%
79
37.1%
127
Part time 16.5%
22
11.5%
24
13.5%
46
Not applicable 46.6%
62
50.7%
106
49.1%
168
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
209

342


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Full time 35.3%
42
38.1%
16
33.3%
16
52.9%
9
28.6%
18
49.0%
25
37.1%
126
Part time 12.6%
15
19.0%
8
14.6%
7
11.8%
2
14.3%
9
9.8%
5
13.5%
46
Not applicable 52.1%
62
42.9%
18
50.0%
24
35.3%
6
57.1%
36
41.2%
21
49.1%
167
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Full time 33.2%
86
53.2%
33
37.5%
6
37.1%
125
Part time 13.9%
36
12.9%
8
6.3%
1
13.4%
45
Not applicable 52.9%
137
33.9%
21
56.3%
9
49.6%
167
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Full time 42.1%
67
37.4%
40
10.0%
1
27.8%
15
33.3%
2
37.2%
125
Part time 11.3%
18
18.7%
20
10.0%
1
13.0%
7
0.0%
0
13.7%
46
Not applicable 46.5%
74
43.9%
47
80.0%
8
57.4%
31
66.7%
4
48.8%
164
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

336

Bookmark and Share