Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q665

When you were growing up, did your (mother/replacement) consider herself a Republican, Democrat, an independent, or what? (H12)
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  5) No preference
  7) Other, specify
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 69 20.2% 20.2% -.5
Democrat 146 42.7% 62.9% -.48
Independent 32 9.4% 72.2% -.45
No preference 23 6.7% 78.9% -.4
Other, specify 10 2.9% 81.9% -.34
Not applicable 9 2.6% 84.5% 2.1
Don't know 50 14.6% 99.1% 2.12
Refused 3 .9% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Republican 25.4%
47
11.1%
3
11.4%
5
16.7%
2
16.2%
12
20.2%
69
Democrat 37.3%
69
63.0%
17
50.0%
22
41.7%
5
44.6%
33
42.7%
146
Independent 9.2%
17
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
8.3%
1
14.9%
11
9.4%
32
No preference 6.5%
12
7.4%
2
2.3%
1
8.3%
1
9.5%
7
6.7%
23
Other, specify 2.7%
5
3.7%
1
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
Not applicable 2.2%
4
3.7%
1
2.3%
1
16.7%
2
1.4%
1
2.6%
9
Don't know 16.2%
30
11.1%
3
18.2%
8
8.3%
1
10.8%
8
14.6%
50
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

342


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Republican 25.8%
23
15.7%
22
21.9%
16
20.0%
8
20.2%
69
Democrat 42.7%
38
40.7%
57
46.6%
34
42.5%
17
42.7%
146
Independent 11.2%
10
12.9%
18
5.5%
4
0.0%
0
9.4%
32
No preference 3.4%
3
5.7%
8
6.8%
5
17.5%
7
6.7%
23
Other, specify 0.0%
0
4.3%
6
4.1%
3
2.5%
1
2.9%
10
Not applicable 2.2%
2
3.6%
5
1.4%
1
2.5%
1
2.6%
9
Don't know 13.5%
12
15.7%
22
13.7%
10
15.0%
6
14.6%
50
Refused 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 18.8%
25
21.1%
44
20.2%
69
Democrat 40.6%
54
44.0%
92
42.7%
146
Independent 11.3%
15
8.1%
17
9.4%
32
No preference 9.0%
12
5.3%
11
6.7%
23
Other, specify 1.5%
2
3.8%
8
2.9%
10
Not applicable 2.3%
3
2.9%
6
2.6%
9
Don't know 16.5%
22
13.4%
28
14.6%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
209

342


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Republican 12.6%
15
16.7%
7
20.8%
10
5.9%
1
28.6%
18
35.3%
18
20.3%
69
Democrat 40.3%
48
45.2%
19
50.0%
24
58.8%
10
38.1%
24
39.2%
20
42.6%
145
Independent 6.7%
8
7.1%
3
10.4%
5
11.8%
2
12.7%
8
11.8%
6
9.4%
32
No preference 8.4%
10
11.9%
5
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.9%
3
6.8%
23
Other, specify 6.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
2.9%
10
Not applicable 3.4%
4
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
Don't know 21.8%
26
16.7%
7
4.2%
2
11.8%
2
14.3%
9
5.9%
3
14.4%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Republican 25.1%
65
4.8%
3
6.3%
1
20.5%
69
Democrat 37.1%
96
66.1%
41
43.8%
7
42.7%
144
Independent 10.0%
26
4.8%
3
18.8%
3
9.5%
32
No preference 7.3%
19
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.8%
23
Other, specify 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
2.4%
8
Not applicable 2.7%
7
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
Don't know 15.4%
40
12.9%
8
12.5%
2
14.8%
50
Refused 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Republican 24.5%
39
19.6%
21
20.0%
2
13.0%
7
0.0%
0
20.5%
69
Democrat 42.1%
67
46.7%
50
60.0%
6
40.7%
22
16.7%
1
43.5%
146
Independent 8.8%
14
6.5%
7
10.0%
1
13.0%
7
50.0%
3
9.5%
32
No preference 7.5%
12
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
22
Other, specify 1.9%
3
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
16.7%
1
3.0%
10
Not applicable 1.9%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Don't know 12.6%
20
15.0%
16
10.0%
1
18.5%
10
16.7%
1
14.3%
48
Refused 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

336

Bookmark and Share