Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q99

Did you ever have a business of your own or work for yourself? (A20a)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 59 16.7% 16.7% -2.07
No 250 70.8% 87.5% .24
Not applicable 44 12.5% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
35
18.5%
5
26.1%
12
0.0%
0
9.5%
7
16.7%
59
No 68.2%
131
66.7%
18
67.4%
31
85.7%
12
78.4%
58
70.8%
250
Not applicable 13.5%
26
14.8%
4
6.5%
3
14.3%
2
12.2%
9
12.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
14
21.4%
31
10.8%
8
14.0%
6
16.7%
59
No 74.7%
68
68.3%
99
70.3%
52
72.1%
31
70.8%
250
Not applicable 9.9%
9
10.3%
15
18.9%
14
14.0%
6
12.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
26
15.4%
33
16.7%
59
No 62.6%
87
76.2%
163
70.8%
250
Not applicable 18.7%
26
8.4%
18
12.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
14
11.9%
5
20.8%
10
0.0%
0
22.2%
14
21.6%
11
15.9%
54
No 75.6%
90
69.0%
29
72.9%
35
100.0%
17
65.1%
41
64.7%
33
72.1%
245
Not applicable 12.6%
15
19.0%
8
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.7%
8
13.7%
7
12.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
43
11.3%
7
12.5%
2
15.4%
52
No 69.9%
181
85.5%
53
62.5%
10
72.4%
244
Not applicable 13.5%
35
3.2%
2
25.0%
4
12.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
23
15.5%
17
30.0%
3
21.4%
12
50.0%
4
17.0%
59
No 73.0%
119
71.8%
79
40.0%
4
73.2%
41
25.0%
2
70.6%
245
Not applicable 12.9%
21
12.7%
14
30.0%
3
5.4%
3
25.0%
2
12.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share