Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q667

Was your (mother/replacement) born in the United States? (H14)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 287 83.9% 83.9% -.43
No 46 13.5% 97.4% 2.04
Not applicable 9 2.6% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 83.8%
155
77.8%
21
88.6%
39
75.0%
9
85.1%
63
83.9%
287
No 14.1%
26
18.5%
5
9.1%
4
8.3%
1
13.5%
10
13.5%
46
Not applicable 2.2%
4
3.7%
1
2.3%
1
16.7%
2
1.4%
1
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

342


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 86.5%
77
90.7%
127
74.0%
54
72.5%
29
83.9%
287
No 11.2%
10
5.7%
8
24.7%
18
25.0%
10
13.5%
46
Not applicable 2.2%
2
3.6%
5
1.4%
1
2.5%
1
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 82.7%
110
84.7%
177
83.9%
287
No 15.0%
20
12.4%
26
13.5%
46
Not applicable 2.3%
3
2.9%
6
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
209

342


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 83.2%
99
88.1%
37
87.5%
42
88.2%
15
71.4%
45
92.2%
47
83.8%
285
No 13.4%
16
9.5%
4
8.3%
4
5.9%
1
27.0%
17
7.8%
4
13.5%
46
Not applicable 3.4%
4
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 83.4%
216
96.8%
60
50.0%
8
84.3%
284
No 13.9%
36
0.0%
0
50.0%
8
13.1%
44
Not applicable 2.7%
7
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 88.7%
141
83.2%
89
60.0%
6
88.9%
48
0.0%
0
84.5%
284
No 9.4%
15
15.0%
16
40.0%
4
7.4%
4
100.0%
6
13.4%
45
Not applicable 1.9%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

336

Bookmark and Share