Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q670

Did your (father/replacement) work for pay when you were about 16? (H16.1)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 263 77.1% 77.1% -.54
No 9 2.6% 79.8% 1.09
Not applicable 67 19.6% 99.4% 1.9
Don't know 2 .6% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 84.8%
156
70.4%
19
72.7%
32
75.0%
9
63.5%
47
77.1%
263
No 0.5%
1
7.4%
2
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.6%
9
Not applicable 14.1%
26
22.2%
6
18.2%
8
25.0%
3
32.4%
24
19.6%
67
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 64.0%
57
85.7%
120
79.2%
57
72.5%
29
77.1%
263
No 2.2%
2
0.7%
1
4.2%
3
7.5%
3
2.6%
9
Not applicable 32.6%
29
13.6%
19
15.3%
11
20.0%
8
19.6%
67
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
72
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
107
75.0%
156
77.1%
263
No 0.8%
1
3.8%
8
2.6%
9
Not applicable 18.0%
24
20.7%
43
19.6%
67
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
208

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 69.7%
83
81.0%
34
72.9%
35
64.7%
11
85.7%
54
92.0%
46
77.6%
263
No 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.4%
8
Not applicable 26.9%
32
16.7%
7
20.8%
10
29.4%
5
14.3%
9
6.0%
3
19.5%
66
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
50

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
213
53.2%
33
81.3%
13
77.1%
259
No 2.3%
6
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
Not applicable 15.1%
39
38.7%
24
18.8%
3
19.6%
66
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 76.1%
121
77.6%
83
100.0%
9
74.1%
40
100.0%
6
77.3%
259
No 2.5%
4
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
Not applicable 20.8%
33
19.6%
21
0.0%
0
20.4%
11
0.0%
0
19.4%
65
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share