Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q673

When you were growing up, did your (father/replacement) consider himself a Republican, Democrat, an Independent, or what? (H19)
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  5) No preference
  7) Other (specify)
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 77 22.6% 22.6% -.66
Democrat 121 35.5% 58.1% -.63
Independent 25 7.3% 65.4% -.61
No preference 9 2.6% 68% -.56
Other (specify) 12 3.5% 71.6% -.52
Not applicable 67 19.6% 91.2% 1.58
Don't know 29 8.5% 99.7% 1.6
Refused 1 .3% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Republican 31.5%
58
7.4%
2
13.6%
6
0.0%
0
14.9%
11
22.6%
77
Democrat 34.2%
63
48.1%
13
40.9%
18
66.7%
8
25.7%
19
35.5%
121
Independent 6.5%
12
3.7%
1
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.2%
9
7.3%
25
No preference 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
5.4%
4
2.6%
9
Other (specify) 4.3%
8
3.7%
1
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.5%
12
Not applicable 14.1%
26
22.2%
6
18.2%
8
25.0%
3
32.4%
24
19.6%
67
Don't know 7.1%
13
14.8%
4
15.9%
7
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
8.5%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Republican 24.7%
22
22.1%
31
20.8%
15
22.5%
9
22.6%
77
Democrat 24.7%
22
37.1%
52
45.8%
33
35.0%
14
35.5%
121
Independent 7.9%
7
9.3%
13
4.2%
3
5.0%
2
7.3%
25
No preference 2.2%
2
3.6%
5
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
5.6%
4
7.5%
3
3.5%
12
Not applicable 32.6%
29
13.6%
19
15.3%
11
20.0%
8
19.6%
67
Don't know 7.9%
7
10.0%
14
5.6%
4
10.0%
4
8.5%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
72
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 22.6%
30
22.6%
47
22.6%
77
Democrat 33.8%
45
36.5%
76
35.5%
121
Independent 8.3%
11
6.7%
14
7.3%
25
No preference 5.3%
7
1.0%
2
2.6%
9
Other (specify) 3.0%
4
3.8%
8
3.5%
12
Not applicable 18.0%
24
20.7%
43
19.6%
67
Don't know 9.0%
12
8.2%
17
8.5%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
208

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Republican 17.6%
21
14.3%
6
18.8%
9
17.6%
3
28.6%
18
40.0%
20
22.7%
77
Democrat 31.1%
37
47.6%
20
45.8%
22
35.3%
6
30.2%
19
34.0%
17
35.7%
121
Independent 3.4%
4
9.5%
4
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
9
12.0%
6
7.4%
25
No preference 3.4%
4
4.8%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
2.7%
9
Other (specify) 5.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.0%
2
3.5%
12
Not applicable 26.9%
32
16.7%
7
20.8%
10
29.4%
5
14.3%
9
6.0%
3
19.5%
66
Don't know 11.8%
14
7.1%
3
4.2%
2
11.8%
2
9.5%
6
2.0%
1
8.3%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
50

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Republican 28.3%
73
4.8%
3
6.3%
1
22.9%
77
Democrat 34.5%
89
38.7%
24
43.8%
7
35.7%
120
Independent 8.1%
21
4.8%
3
6.3%
1
7.4%
25
No preference 2.7%
7
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
Other (specify) 1.6%
4
3.2%
2
25.0%
4
3.0%
10
Not applicable 15.1%
39
38.7%
24
18.8%
3
19.6%
66
Don't know 9.7%
25
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
8.6%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Republican 23.3%
37
23.4%
25
33.3%
3
16.7%
9
16.7%
1
22.4%
75
Democrat 37.1%
59
36.4%
39
55.6%
5
31.5%
17
16.7%
1
36.1%
121
Independent 7.5%
12
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
11.1%
6
33.3%
2
7.5%
25
No preference 2.5%
4
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
Other (specify) 1.9%
3
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
33.3%
2
3.6%
12
Not applicable 20.8%
33
19.6%
21
0.0%
0
20.4%
11
0.0%
0
19.4%
65
Don't know 6.9%
11
9.3%
10
11.1%
1
11.1%
6
0.0%
0
8.4%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share