Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q675

Was your (father/replacement) born in the United States? (H21)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 223 65.4% 65.4% -.71
No 50 14.7% 80.1% .88
Not applicable 67 19.6% 99.7% 1.67
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 72.3%
133
51.9%
14
72.7%
32
58.3%
7
50.0%
37
65.4%
223
No 13.0%
24
25.9%
7
9.1%
4
16.7%
2
17.6%
13
14.7%
50
Not applicable 14.1%
26
22.2%
6
18.2%
8
25.0%
3
32.4%
24
19.6%
67
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 53.9%
48
79.3%
111
62.5%
45
47.5%
19
65.4%
223
No 13.5%
12
7.1%
10
20.8%
15
32.5%
13
14.7%
50
Not applicable 32.6%
29
13.6%
19
15.3%
11
20.0%
8
19.6%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
72
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
86
65.9%
137
65.4%
223
No 16.5%
22
13.5%
28
14.7%
50
Not applicable 18.0%
24
20.7%
43
19.6%
67
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
208

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 59.7%
71
73.8%
31
66.7%
32
58.8%
10
58.7%
37
82.0%
41
65.5%
222
No 13.4%
16
9.5%
4
10.4%
5
11.8%
2
27.0%
17
12.0%
6
14.7%
50
Not applicable 26.9%
32
16.7%
7
20.8%
10
29.4%
5
14.3%
9
6.0%
3
19.5%
66
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
50

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
178
61.3%
38
31.3%
5
65.8%
221
No 15.5%
40
0.0%
0
50.0%
8
14.3%
48
Not applicable 15.1%
39
38.7%
24
18.8%
3
19.6%
66
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
107
65.4%
70
55.6%
5
70.4%
38
0.0%
0
65.7%
220
No 11.3%
18
15.0%
16
44.4%
4
9.3%
5
100.0%
6
14.6%
49
Not applicable 20.8%
33
19.6%
21
0.0%
0
20.4%
11
0.0%
0
19.4%
65
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share