Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q677

Were any of your grandparents born in a country other than the United States? (H22)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 171 50% 50% -.97
No 159 46.5% 96.5% .87
Don't know 12 3.5% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
95
55.6%
15
54.5%
24
33.3%
4
44.6%
33
50.0%
171
No 44.3%
82
44.4%
12
43.2%
19
66.7%
8
51.4%
38
46.5%
159
Don't know 4.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

342


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
40
42.9%
60
61.6%
45
65.0%
26
50.0%
171
No 50.6%
45
52.1%
73
37.0%
27
35.0%
14
46.5%
159
Don't know 4.5%
4
5.0%
7
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 54.1%
72
47.4%
99
50.0%
171
No 41.4%
55
49.8%
104
46.5%
159
Don't know 4.5%
6
2.9%
6
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
209

342


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 45.4%
54
50.0%
21
52.1%
25
64.7%
11
57.1%
36
47.1%
24
50.3%
171
No 48.7%
58
45.2%
19
43.8%
21
35.3%
6
41.3%
26
52.9%
27
46.2%
157
Don't know 5.9%
7
4.8%
2
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 56.4%
146
19.4%
12
68.8%
11
50.1%
169
No 40.2%
104
77.4%
48
25.0%
4
46.3%
156
Don't know 3.5%
9
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
3.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
62
62.6%
67
80.0%
8
50.0%
27
83.3%
5
50.3%
169
No 57.9%
92
32.7%
35
20.0%
2
46.3%
25
16.7%
1
46.1%
155
Don't know 3.1%
5
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

336

Bookmark and Share